Columbia Grove Connection Center

+

Connection Groups

Growing in faith and friendships.

 

Connection Groups

We’re committed to helping YOU find places to connect and grow in your faith and friendships. One of the places we hope that happens is through Connection Groups. In these groups, time will be spent in a relaxed environment sharing thoughts and insights from the previous week’s sermon theme/text or other study material. It can feel scary to join a group but the benefits definitely outweigh the fear! Our hope is that you will find a place to belong and grow closer to others and deeper in the Bible.

Our Fall Connection Group Series started Sunday, September 24th – There’s still room for you!  Sign up today!

If you have any questions about joining a Connection Group or would like more information, please contact Associate Pastor of Discipleship Meghan Rush at 509-741-7632 or email at meghan@columbiagrove.org.

For the safety of our group hosts, when a group is held in a private home, the address will not be listed online, but address info will be given by email after you inquire.

Please be sure to check out our FAQ page.


 

Current Connection Groups

Leader Focus / Content Day / Time / Location Frequency
Sundays
Sign Up Shawn Cox Leadership Bible Study Sun 7:30-8:45am in the Planet Room Weekly
Sign Up Paul & Muriel Milem Growing in Relationship with the Lord Sun 10:45am-12:15pm in the Conference Room in the Office Complex Weekly
Mondays
Sign Up Jill Maloney SAIL Group (Age 65+) Mon/Wed/Fri 10:00-11:00am in the Planet Room 3 Days/Week
Sign Up Shawn & Meghan Rush Potluck & Sermon Series Mon 6:30-8:00pm at the Rush's home Weekly for 6 weeks
Tuesdays
Sign Up Paul Collard Men's Coffee & Serve Group Tues 7:00-9:00am at the church 1st & 3rd Tuesday of Each Month
Sign Up Meghan Rush Wonderstruck: Awaken to the Nearness of God Tues 9:30-11:00am in the Orange Room (S105) Weekly
Sign Up Sam & Joe Getchell and Sarah & Brett Floyd Love and Respect Marriage Study Tues 6:30-8:00pm in Nursery Room S101 Weekly for 9 weeks
Wednesdays
Sign Up Gayla Toften Rhythms of Grace Wednesday Mornings 8:30am-9:30am in Room N103 Weekly for 6 weeks
Sign Up Led by moms for moms MOPS-Mothers of Preschoolers Wed 9:00-11:00am in the Worship Center -childcare provided 2nd & 4th Wed of Each Month
Sign Up Meghan Rush High School Girls Group – 11/12th Grade Wed 4:30-5:30pm at Starbucks on Valley Mall Pkwy in E Wenatchee Twice/month
Sign Up Andrea Hanson & Lana Miller Book Club: Goliath Must Fall 1st meeting Wed. Oct 3 6:30-8:00pm in Room S101 Meets Twice
Sign Up Dave Belton – Tony Jones – George Loveland Shop Talk: Men's Fellowship & Serve Group Wed 6:30-8:00pm at George Loveland's home in E Wenatchee 1st & 3rd Wednesday of Each month Beginning November 1
Sign Up Wendy Endaya Book Club Wed 6:00-8:00pm – 1st Meeting 9/26 to choose a book – in Nursery Room S101 Once/Month
Sign Up Brandt & Brittney Cappell Financial Peace University Wed 7:00-8:00pm in Orange Room S105 – Cost is $100 Weekly for 9 weeks
Sign Up Gene Halverson Men's Ministry Wed 6:30-8:00pm in the Conference Room in the Office Complex Weekly
Sign Up Matt Belt 20-Somethings (Ages 18-24) Time/Days vary location TBD Weekly
Sign Up Nick Edmonds & Jessica Henry Taproot-Young Adults Ministry (Ages 18-30) – Couples & Singles Welcome (childcare available) Wed 6:30-9:00pm in the Planet Room Weekly
Thursdays
Sign Up Women's Ministry Thursday Night Potluck – All Welcome! Dinner before Thursday groups Thurs 5:30-6:30pm in the Worship Center Weekly for 6 weeks
Sign Up Dwight Byers Men's Ministry Thurs 6:30-8:00pm in Room N101 (north hallway) Weekly
Sign Up Kyle & Holly Diaz Staying in Love by Andy Stanley Thurs 6:30-8:00pm in Room E104 (end of north hallway – to the left) Weekly
Sign Up Michelle Torgerson Crash the Chatterbox Study -Ladies Fellowship Thurs 6:30-8:00pm in the Orange Room S105 Weekly
Sign Up Alana Johnson – Teresa McGuire & Lorraine Huff Women's Bible Study & Fellowship Thurs 6:30-8:00pm in Room N103 Weekly

 


Youth and Children Ministry Groups

We take the discipleship of our children and youth very seriously but with a whole lot of fun.  Join us for nights filled with Bible stories, games, snacks and a whole lot of laughter!

Middle School and High School groups run through the school year!

Name Focus or Host / Co-leader Day / Time / Location Frequency
Sign Up Lauren Thompson & Megan Phinney Middle School Girls Group Devotional Thursday 5:30-6:30pm During the Potluck in the Worship Center Weekly
Sign Up Meghan Rush High School Girls Group – 11/12th Grade Wed 4:30-5:30pm at Starbucks on Valley Mall Pkwy in E Wenatchee Twice/month
Sign Up Nursery (0-4yrs) Thursday 6:30-8:00pm in Room S102 Weekly for 6 weeks
Sign Up Sharon Byers K-2nd Grade Thursday 6:30-8:00pm in Room S103 Weekly for 6 weeks
Sign Up Mary Clark Club Orange (Grades 3-4) Thursday 6:30-8:00pm in Room S104 Weekly for 6 weeks
Sign Up Eric Gandee & Team Planet 56-78 Middle School Ministry (5-8th grade) Thursday 6:30-8:00pm in the Planet 56-78 Room Starts September 21st
Sign Up Karlyle Cummings & Team The Loft High School Ministry (9-12th grade) Thursday 6:30-8:00pm in the Upper Room Starts September 21st